March opens with busy gardening weekend

Tomato and pepper sale: sponsored by Harris County Master Gardeners. 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (8 a.m. preview) at Harris County Texas AgriLife Extension Service, 3033 Bear Creek Drive; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.

‘Texas Tuff’ Landscape Plants – Blooming and Beautiful: with Master Gardener Sandra Devall. 9-11:30 a.m. at Galveston County Texas AgriLife Extension Service, 4102 Main, La Marque; 281-534-3413, aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/galveston.

Berry production: with Texas A&M specialist Monty Nesbitt. 10 a.m. at the Calendar Garden, 30730 Old Hockley Road, Magnolia; 281-259-8555, calendargarden.com Free.

Secrets to Your Best Tomatoes Ever: with Tom LeRoy. 10 a.m. at Enchanted Forest, 10611 FM 2759, Richmond, 281-937-9449; 2 p.m. at Enchanted Gardens, 6420 FM 359, Richmond, 281-341-1206, myenchnated.com.

Compelling Organic Gardening Questions and Popular Veggies: with Bob Randall. 10 a.m. at Kingwood Garden Center, 1216 Stonehollow, Kingwood; 218-358-1805, kingwoodgardencenter.com.

Bird Hike: sponsored by Coastal Prairie Chapter-Texas Master Naturalist (binoculars, appropriate clothing recommended).

Let’s Talk Herbs With Attitude: with Ann Wheeler. 10 a.m. at the Arbor Gate FM 2920, 15635 Tomball; 281-351-8851, arborgate.com.

Avocado, Citrus and Sub-tropical Fruits: sponsored by Urban Harvest. 7-9 p.m. University of Houston location to be announced; 713-880-5540, urbanharvest.org. $24 members, $36 nonmembers.

Garden Expo @ Brookwood: with Randy Lemmon, headline speaker. 10:30 a.m. in the CafĂ© at Brookwood Community, 1752 FM 1489, Brookshire; lunch reservations required, 281-375-2100, brookwood community.org. $21.95 plus tax.    

Remember I am just a phone call away to help with all of your real estate needs!

Nancy Wey
281-455-2893

Vegetable gardening classes highlight on weekly calendar

Teaching in the Outdoor Classroom: sponsored by Urban Harvest. 9-11 a.m. at Ridgecrest Elementary School, 2015 Ridgecrest; 713-880-5540, urbanharvest.org. $24 members, $36 nonmembers.

10 Most Effective Organic Solutions to Suburban Gardening: with John Dromgoole. 11:30 a.m. at the Kingwood Garden Center, 1216 Stonehollow Drive, Kingwood; 281-358-1805, kingwoodgardencenter.com.

Hands-On Planting the Spring Vegetable Garden: with Jeanie Dunnihoo, sponsored by Urban Harvest. 2:30-5 p.m. at Oberholtzer Hall, University of Houston, 4361 Wheeler; 713-880-5540, urbanharvest.org. $24 members, $36 nonmembers.

Open Garden Day: self-guided tours at 9 a.m. and 10:45 a.m., spring vegetable garden presentation and children’s activities at 10 a.m. in the demonstration gardens at Harris County Texas AgriLife Extension Service, 3033 Bear Creek Drive; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.

Soil – The Rest of the Story: sponsored by Kingwood Garden Center. 3-4 p.m. at Lone Star College – Atascocita Center, 15903 W. Lake Houston Parkway; 281-312-1750 or Kwall@LoneStar.edu. $20, free for Lone Star affiliates.

Tomato and pepper sale: sponsored by Harris County Master Gardeners. 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (8 a.m. preview) at Harris County Texas AgriLife Extension Service, 3033 Bear Creek Drive; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.    

Remember I am just a phone call away to help with all of your real estate needs!

Nancy Wey
281-455-2893

February garden calendar booked with informative events

Precinct 2 Harris County Master Gardeners fruit tree seminar and sale: 8 a.m. seminar, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. sale at 7600 Red Bluff; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.

Basics of landscape design: 10 a.m. at Enchanted Forest, 10611 FM 2759, Richmond, 281-937-9449; 2 p.m. at Enchanted Gardens, 6420 FM 359, Richmond, 281-341-1206; myenchanted.

Antique Roses: with Mike Shoup. 10-11:30 a.m. at Maas Nursery, 5511 Toddville, Seabrook; 281-474-2488, maas nursery.com. $20 plus tax, applied to rose purchase.

EarthKind gardening practices: 10:15 a.m. at Cornelius Nursery, 1200 N. Dairy Ashford and 2233 S. Voss; cornelius nurseries.com/clinics.

Container Herb Garden: with Ed Dreier. 1:30-3:30 p.m. at Wabash Antiques and Feed Store, 5701 Washington; 713-863-8322, wabashfeed.com.

8:30-11 a.m., with 9:30 a.m. tomato-pepper program (children invited) at Genoa Friendship Garden, 1202 Genoa Red Bluff; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.

Tomato and pepper sale preview: with Master Gardener Jean Fefer in advance of March 1 sale. 7 p.m. at Harris County Texas AgriLife Extension Service, 3033 Bear Creek; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.

Pruning your citrus, pomegranates, avocados, figs and tropicals: sponsored by Urban Harvest. 4-6 p.m. at southwest Houston location to be announced; 713-880-5540, urbanharvest.org. $24 members, $36 nonmembers.

The ABCs of organic gardening: 10:15 a.m. at Cornelius Nursery, 1200 N. Dairy Ashford and 2233 S. Voss; cornelius nurseries.com/clinics.    

Remember I am just a phone call away to help with all of your real estate needs!

Nancy Wey
281-455-2893

Get vegetable gardening tips at Green Thumb lecture

The ABCs of Home Composting: with Master Gardener Ken Steblein. 9-11:30 a.m. at Galveston County AgriLife Extension Service, 4102 Main, La Marque; 281-534-3413, aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/galveston.

Make Your Bed: with Mike Debrowski of Soil Mender Products. 10 a.m. at Enchanted Forest, 10611 FM 2759, Richmond, 281-937-9449; 2 p.m. at Enchanted Gardens, 6420 FM 359, Richmond, 281-341-1206; myenchanted.com.

Grow Astonishing Indoor Orchids: 10:15 a.m. at Cornelius Nursery, 1200 N. Dairy Ashford and 2233 S. Voss; calloways.com/clinics.

Floral Valentine Workshop: 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. at Cornelius Nursery, 1200 N. Dairy Ashford and 2233 S. Voss; calloways.com/clinics.

Kitchen Gardening: with Master Gardener Mary Demeny. 1-3 p.m. at Galveston County AgriLife Extension Service, 4102 Main, La Marque; 281-534-3413, aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/galveston.

Master Gardener Green Thumb lecture on Tuesdays. 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday at Clear Lake Park, 5001 NASA Parkway, Seabrook; 10 a.m.-noon Feb. 15 at Maude Smith Marks Library, 1815 Westgreen, Katy; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Feb. 18 at Recipe for Success, 4400 Yupon and 6:30-8:30 p.m. Feb. 20 at the Trini Mendenhall Sosa Community Center, 1414 Wirt; hcmga.tamu.edu.

Chemical Control: with Mary Ann Beauchemin, naturalist and educator from Nature Discovery Center in Bellaire. 10 a.m. at Godwin Park Community Center, 5101 Rutherglenn.

Precinct 2 Harris County Master Gardeners fruit tree seminar and sale:seminar 8 a.m., sale 9 a.m.-1 p.m. at 7600 Red Bluff; 281-855-5600, hcmga.tamu.edu.

Texas Master Naturalist Program:11 classes begin Feb. 15 locations in Fort Bend and Waller counties; 832-922-0524 or txmn.org/coastal. $150.    

Remember I am just a phone call away to help with all of your real estate needs!

Nancy Wey
281-455-2893

Going for the green: Volunteer teams race to plant trees

The volunteer teams were divided into three categories – professional, amateur and student – in the contest sponsored by Houston Area Urban Forestry Council, Harris County Flood Control District, CenterPoint Energy and Trees for Houston.

The teams planted American sycamore, sweetgum, water oak and green ash trees in the basin, said Mickey Merritt, Bayou Region Urban Forestry Coordinator for the Texas A&M Forest Service.    

Remember I am just a phone call away to help with all of your real estate needs!

Nancy Wey
281-455-2893